Skip to main content

How can i help my friend coming to the states

Clio, MI |
Filed under: Immigration

How can i help my friend coming to united states? he would like to come here from Egypt. but i have no money to buy him a visa, how can i help him come here and live in the states?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You can help your friend by directing him or her to a lawyer who can discuss the various visa options available depending on your friend's qualifications, relatives who are in the U.S., etc....

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.


  2. Your friend should consult with an immigration attorney about his options. One option for him might be to apply for a visitor visa. Another option might be to apply for an employment-based visa, depending on his skills. There are other possibilities for him as well, but we would need to know more information about his situation in Egypt.

    This internet-based communication with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.


  3. You cannot buy someone a visa. Your friend needs to apply for a visa and needs to convince the consular officer that he does not intend to immigrate.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics