How can I have a felony charge esponged from my record?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lehighton, PA

Judgement of Burglary in 1994 and all requirements have been satisfied.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There are certain crimes that can be expunged after either 5 years or after you turn 21. You can also expunge section 17 probations and ARDs. Unfortunately you cannot expunge felonies. You may wish to pursue a govenor's pardon but they are expensive and there is no guarantee.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  2. Zachary Cryder Shaffer

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, you can only expunge summary convictions after five years. Everything else unfortunately stays on your record. Your best course of action is to pursue a pardon, but that's very expensive and a long shot. Good luck!

    (215)564-1634 work (215)849-2173 cell Montoya Shaffer, LLC 100 S. Broad Street, Suite 1216 Philadelphia, PA... more
  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As already said, and I agree, the relief you seek is not obtainable. The only possible avenue would be a governor's pardon. Difficult, time consuming and not cheap.

  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . An expungement here is only possible if you receive a Governor's Pardon or you have turned 70. You should contact an attorney who handles pardons to receive information on the process. It takes several years so you should start now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary