Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I go to court without a lawyer to change my visitation due to new work schedule?

I changed jobs and are now working nights. I would like to change my visitation so I can see my son more. My ex will not even discuss it. I really do not have the money to keep getting lawyers to go to court with me. Need to know how I can do this myself.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
If your ex refuses to discuss modifying your visitation schedule by mutual agreement between the parties, then you most likely to need file an action for modification of your visitation schedule. If you now work nights due to a change in employment, then your ex should understand your predicament and cooperate in filing for an unconsted modification of visitation, which could avoid the necessity of getting attorneys invovled and thus increasing your costs and fees. Regardless of whether or not your ex refuses to agree to such a modification, it will ultimately be the court's decision to determine whether such a modification of your visitation schedule is in the best interests of your children. The court has plenary authority to either approve or disapprove of any agreement reached between you and your ex.

If your ex cooperates and agrees to a file for an uncontested modification, then you may not need the assistance of attorneys. However, if your case becomes contested, then it would be avisable to consult with an attorney to become fully informed of your rights under applicable law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now