Skip to main content

How can I go about suing someone who's on lease agreement but refuses to pay half rent?

Fairfield, CA |

A family relative had agreed to pay half rent she signed the contract but hasn't paid any rent.

Attorney Answers 1


You will probably need to file your case in Small Claims court, in the appropriate jurisdiction, so long as your damages are under the jurisdictional limits of Small Claims. You will seek contribution (and indemnity, if applicable) from the co-tenant. Even though each of you are jointly and severally liable to the landlord under the lease, each of you can seek from the other contribution for payment of the rent. Keep an accurate accounting of your relative's missed rent payments and try to work it out informally (but in writing), outside of court, before you file a Small Claims suit. In fact, this is required in most, if not all, jurisdictions.

You can find Small Claims forms online at the link, below.

To schedule an appointment for an attorney-client privileged consultation, contact me at 530-231-4949. This response is not intended, nor should it be construed as legal advice. Any information provided is for educational purposes only. The exchange of communications through and similar social media does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me or my office. Thank you.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment



Okay, but what if that relative just left and does not want to talk or anything? How do I go on about that?

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics