Skip to main content

How can I go about getting the court to reinstate my drivers license, it was suspended due to unpaid child support.

Pensacola, FL |

I am trying to get my license reinstated that was suspended due to unpaid child support. I can't drive I can't work. Can I get the suspension lifted so that I can drive to and from work?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You must file a Motion for Reinstatement of Driver's License (which is a document) filed with the Court, and bring it for a hearing before the Judge or Judicial Hering Officer in charge of the case. You might expect to have to pay some sort of a fine (ex.: $300.00 to $500.00) after the judge or officer enters an order re-instating it. Then, you have to take the order to D.M.V. to get it re-instated.

    Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq.
    Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A.,
    2996 Edgewater Drive,
    Orlando, Fla. 32804
    Ph.: (407) 649-1404
    Fax: (407) 649-9890
    Electronic mail: ALopez2827@gmail.com
    Practice areas:
    Domestic relations,
    Personal injury,
    Immigration, and
    Probate law.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics