How can I go about finding out about how to get my child support reduced?

Asked 10 months ago - San Antonio, TX

Going thru divorce and child custody battle with my husband. He was giving temporary child custody and now I have to pay him child support. With having to pay him I am left with noting to live off of for the month.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What does your lawyer say? Hire one if you don't have one.

    Support should be set at a percentage of your take home pay. It should not take all of it.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have nothing the live off of then maybe he needs to be paying you maintenance support. You need to discuss these issues with your attorney or hire an aggressive attorney. You don't give us any facts that are important to your case.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the prior posts. Your child support should not be all of your income , it should be a percentage. Use the find a lawyer tab at the top of the page to find a lawyer in your area. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to determine if there is a way to change and/or contest the temporary orders.

    This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you do not have an attorney yet, you need to find one quickly. Temporary orders set the tone for the rest of your case, and now you are going to be going uphill to get things changed. Ask friends and family for help with your legal fees if needed or check with Texas Rio Grande legal aid to see if they can assist you.

    This is answer is not intended to provide you with legal advice, because I'm not aware of all the details of your... more
  5. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . File a motion to modify the temporary orders.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship. Dallas, Denton, Collin and Tarrant County, Texas... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,557 answers this week

3,663 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,557 answers this week

3,663 attorneys answering