Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I get the state of Texas to return my drivers license?

I have been on parole for 2 1/2 years with an exemplary record (according to my parole officer), yet the state refuses to even issue me a hardship license to go to and from work. My offenses included a DWI, but that was 10 years ago--with not so much as a write up since. I have received the trust and respect of my supervisors and peers both in prison and out, yet the board of pardons and paroles only sees LIABILITY!
Any suggestions?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
To get a clear license, you need to first find out why DPS is refusing to give you your license. It may be because you have to pay a reinstatement fee or because there is a surcharge you have to pay before they will clear the DL. Most of their customer service representatives will give you an idea of the steps you have to take. (I tend to think this suspension has to do with a nonpayment of a DPS fee or surcharge since it has been so long since your last arrest.) DPS's number is (512) 424-2600. Good luck.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
It is not the responsibility of the State to provide you with a "hardship" license [a restricted license also known as a Occupational License] but you may apply for one from a judge either in the county of your residence or where the offense occurred. You are not qualified if you have unpaid surcharge obligations or some other disabilities, so you must consult with a knowledgeable attorney or license expert who can read and understand your driving record. Also, you will need to pay the fees to DPS and provide DPS with a copy of an SR 22 insurance certificate. Start by getting a copy of your driver's license and finding an expert to advise you. Some counties will cooperate with you so that you can avoid hiring an attorney, but it is probably not worth the hassle of doing it yourself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now