Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I get the property I was awarded in a judgement?

I was awarded a horses trailor in a judgement, and it was ordered to be returned, but this person is making it difficult. I'm still paying the bank for this property, which is why I don't want to file a "writ of attachment" Can I just go to the police and claim theft? P.D. told me it was a civil matter and that I would have to file a "writ of attach". What can I do to enforce and get property back?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 18
I agree with Ms Trevino's advice, but only want to add that you should act quickly to avoid any further problems.
1 person marked this answer as good
David Michael Coffey
David Michael Coffey, licensed in Texas

Reputation Level 17
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

A writ of attachment is the usual way to get property back. However, you can file a show cause motion with the court which will force the debtor to come to court and show why he should not be held in contempt for failing to comply with the order. He could be forced to pay your attorney fees or fined or jailed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now