Skip to main content

How can i get the ip address of an instagram user that has defemated my character and is slandering me?

Carmichael, CA |

someone created a fake instagram profile and has slandered me in a picture and post, i would like to know who is doing this to me and instagram only allowed personal information to be released with a court order.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You will have to seek a court order. You can get one by filing a lawsuit against the unknown defamer, then submitting a subpoena to Instagram for the identity, which they probably won't comply with, then you will need to bring a motion to compel. Then, after all that, you will get the info.

You should try to get Instagram to agree to take the offending profile down. Talk to them first, it will probably be easier, cheaper, and faster.

Mark as helpful

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics