How can i get the court or the board to review my mothers medical malpractice lawsuit?

Asked 9 months ago - Cleveland, OH

in my moms case 2 lawyers had a fiduciary duty bonded by contract to represent her,rights.however in filing the complaint they failed to file the affidavit of merits s as required by the civil rule 10 {d} {2}. the 2 attorneys requested a extension provided by civil rule 10 {D}{2}{b}and was granted. however at the defendant's request my moms case was dismissed without prejudice/nolle .this is my moms case info.....Theresa Brown 2011#CV00189 -v- Robinson Memorial Hospital
et al . filed in civil{portage county} Ravenna,ohio. my baby sis s well as myself know that with the photos and written documents by my baby sis who is a regestered nurse now and at that time took photos of my moms bed sores stage 4 and she got blood poisoning ,4 blood clots in left lung ,inreg heart beat,, temp 104 .

Additional information

these bedsores were on my moms tailbone and ass.me and my sis were the first to see them. , we took it to the head nurses attention.after taking photos and we continued to document everything and continued to take photos everyday .we had to take turns bathing our mom and making sure that shre was not lyiny in piss like we found her a couple of times.my baby sis is a regestered nurse ,she attended her dressesing for the bedsores and we continued telling them that my mom needed a moving mattress to stimulate her body from lying in one position well we got the bed

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local legal malpractice lawyer investigate

  2. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about your mother's treatment. In addition to contacting a legal malpractice attorney, you may also consult a local medical malpractice attorney to determine if the statute of limitations has run on your mother's claim. Good luck.

  3. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See my last answer to this question. It's a legal malpractice issue.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes and should not be construed to establish an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,720 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,720 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering