How can I get supervised visitation changed to unsupervised visitation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

in 2006 my wife and I divorced, and in the divorce agreement we had agreed to me having supervised visits with my children. We remarried in 2009, only to divorce again last year. I agreed to the same terms as last time, but have successfully completed a program for issues from my past (not drug or alcohol related). I have no criminal record and am currently teaching. What will I need to do to have my visitation status change, and considering I have no legal or addiction issues, do I have any chance of seeing it changed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You need to file a modification of your prior order, have her served and likely have a hearing on it. Supervised visits generally have something severe to warrant them and usually have ways included into a decree that you'd get off supervised visitation.

    I'd strongly recommend consulting a local attorney, as these kinds of hearings can get hairy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,843 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,843 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering