How can I get someone deported?

Asked 12 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

One of my house-mates creates problems very secretively. In front of everybody he is very nice. Behind everybody's back he is lying, causing upsets and fights, etc. I suspect he doesn't have immigration papers. Is there any immigration office (or website) I can write to? If I file a complaint can I be anonymous (for security reasons)?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 04, 2012 09:19. You will not be anonymous, and if you only "suspect" that he doesn't have immigration papers, this is not a reason for contacting the government.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 04, 2012 11:20. Karma.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  3. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 04, 2012 08:10. No your complaint to ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) will not be anonymous: www.ice.gov

    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law - franco@capriotti.com

    Our services are not limited by State, nor International bounderies. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on any website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _____________________________________________________________________________________


    Capriotti International Law
    www.capriotti.com
    franco@capriotti.com
    SKYPE AVAILABLE

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 04, 2012 08:19. The consequences of deportation are severe. See if you can resolve your housemate's problems in some other ways before resorting to the drastic measure of having him deported.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering