Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I get some type of settlement from my husband?

I originally filed for divorce, but husband didn't want to comply. I also tried to reconcile, but he was having an affair. He tries to live here part time and with her part time. He will not move anything out of house. He wants the house, all his marital/personal assets, pensions/401ks, and I take only my personal belongings and personal property before marriage. I have been emotionally turned upside down and my job is now in jeopardy. I dropped my lawyer because I wasn't getting anything out of this,but in debt.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
Since your husband appears not to have any incentive to proceed with a divorce and may actually be trying to just wear you down so that you leave with nothing, you will need to retain an attorney to file for divorce again or to pursue your claims for distribution of marital property, alimony, and any other economic relief. Although I do not know enough about your case to know whether you would be successful, the Divorce Code also allows one party to seek exclusive possession of the marital residence to exclude the other party while the divorce proceedings are pending. If you don't seek counsel, your husband may be able to continue the current situation indefinitely.

This general answer should not be construed as legal advice specific to your situation and does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended for general information only and may not apply to the specific circumstances of your situation. You should always seek individual legal advice before taking any action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now