How can i get social security number, so i can get a job.

Asked over 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

I'm married to an american citizen.after applying for green card (I-130) the case status is post decision activity.I received I-797 (notice of action).

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It isn't clear from your question if you only filed the I-130 petition, or if you are eligible for/applied for adjustment of status as well (I-485). If you were eligible for adjustment, and you applied for it, you should have simultaneously filed an I-765 for employment authorization, because in that situation you are allowed employment authorization until there is a final decision on the case. If you don't qualify to adjust in the U.S., then you don't qualify for employment authorization. The Social Security Admin. wants to see the employment authorization to give you a social security number. You might be seeing now that the cases are quite involved. I think you would benefit from having a qualified immigration lawyer assist you.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once you get your EAD, you apply for a social security card.

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This... more
  3. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should wait for the EAD Card (I-765). Once approved go and get a social security number from the SSA.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . By first filing for adjustment of status and employment authorization, and then having the employment authorization in hand. These could all have been filed with the I-130.

    You really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case, before you make a more serious mistake. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,016 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,016 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering