How can I get photos of myself taken by the public defenders paralegal in jail prior to first appearance?

Asked over 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

how can I get photos of myself taken by the public defenders paralegal in jail prior to first appearance?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Just ask them for it. They will be happy to make you a copy of it.

    www.BryceFetter.com

  2. 8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hackworth. Ask the public defenders office to get you a copy and they should provide them to you and your new counsel provided there is nothing prohibiting it

  3. 7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I would recommend either contacting them yourself or having your attorney contact them. As a former assistant public defender, generally they are more than happy to exchange documents with their clients, as long it is permissible.

  4. 6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Ask for them. If the public defender is your lawyer, you should have no problem getting them. They work for you. Good Luck

    Although AVVO answers provide a starting point, nothing replaces the opinion of a qualified DUI defense attorney... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,509 answers this week

3,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,509 answers this week

3,924 attorneys answering