How can i get paid commissions owed without seeking help from a lawyer?

Asked 10 months ago - Windermere, FL

Since there is no law for employees who are paid on commission from Department of Labor, I was wondering, how can I get paid from my former employer who owes 10K with using a lawyer. I do have all the paper work and I did send a demand letter from me and she refuses to pay me. Also when I was laid off I was a salary employee and my last paycheck she paid me hourly. I don't understand how she can get away with this and why there is no law that stops this disadvantage practice. Please Help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Arthur Thomas Schofield

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can try to do this on your own, but likely making a mistake. One, the employer is not going to take you seriously and, two, Florida law allows for the recovery of fees in seeking unpaid wages. This puts added pressure on the employer to pay and pay quickly.

  2. Joseph E Maloney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You've come to an odd place to ask this particular question! But, perhaps you could sue in small claims court. No lawyers there. I don't know the limit in FLA, but in many states you can assert a claim for $10K in small claims court. Good luck.

    This response creates no attorney client relationship; consult a local lawyer for help if you proceed.
  3. Dennis Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . See Fla Stat 448.08 then call a lawyer

    In my practice, I do both litigation work and financial/estate planning. More and more, I'm phasing out of the... more

Related Topics

Employment and final paycheck laws

Final paycheck laws determine when and how an employee's last paycheck is delivered to them after quitting, layoff, firing, or contract termination.

Employee protection laws

Employee protection laws, such as OSHA's workplace safety regulations, FLSA's labor laws, and FMLA's unpaid leave regulations, are to ensure employee safety.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,282 answers this week

2,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,282 answers this week

2,352 attorneys answering