Skip to main content

How can I get out of this ticket?

Mesa, AZ |

I was on a 65 mph freeway and he said i was going 90 mph. Said I had to go to court and he also tried to write me a ticket for not having insurance which I proved him wrong, I did. I was going 75 mph and he said he saw me going 90 mph 8 miles before he pulled me over. The ticket said I was approx going 90 mph by radar.

Attorney Answers 1


If you are accurately recounting the speeds the officer "claims" you were traveling at then you are likely facing criminal charges; it's not a speeding ticket. You are actually facing criminal charges. If you are convicted you will have a criminal record. There are also possible criminal penalties which are less common but nonetheless still possible. You should seek counsel to represent you in court and when dealing with the prosecutor etc.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics