Skip to main content

How can i get out of drug court without going to jail ? is there a way i can get probation time so i can work to pay my restitut

Douglas, GA |

october will be 2 years iv spent in a 2 year program and i am only in fase 2 of 4 have violated no laws nore have i broken any of the rules

Attorney Answers 1


You would need to talk to an attorney who practices in the jurisdiction where you are in drug court. The drug courts all operate differently. Usually being in drug court prevents you from being a convicted felon which is a huge plus and I wouldn't advise giving that up if you think drug court is too difficult.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics