| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How can I get out of a real estate contract if it is not what was represented and will put my good credit at a high risk?
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
I belong to an LLC which wants to buy a property as a residential mortgage to save on taxes. I was asked to sign for the loan and agreed without fully having understood what it would mean to me and my credit. I was told that immediately the title could be signed over to the corporation, but it was not represented to me that I would still be responsible for paying the loan. The corporation is not strong enough to get its own loan, and I no longer want to be a part of this deal. The owner doing the selling states he has a contract with me and whatever happens to me after that is between me and the other owners of the corporation. Can I get out of this transaction? What will it cost me? Are there other legal ramifications?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is never wise to get into real estate deals without a lawyer gudiing you. You may be in a situation where you have personally guaranteed the real estate loan. You need a lawyer to review the documents and determine if you are vulnerable to a personal guarantee. There are usually formal procedures for withdrawing from a LLC, and if they are not followed the other partners and/or shareholders can sue you for the debts of the LLC.
Our law firm provides this type of law service and if you are interested you can secure my contact information at the avvo profile. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful. You might find my legal guide on the Prizes and Pitfalls of the Real Estate Business In NYC helpful. You might find my legal guide on Alphabet Soup Parts I and II helpful–a review of the many agencies which monitor Landlord/Tenant regulations in stabilized and rent control apartments. You might find my legal guide on How NYS protects consumers from Debt Collection helpful-- Parts I and II. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. He is a Member of the Law Firm of Sarno & DeFelice which provides legal services to NYC business people and individuals . The firm focuses on the legal needs of the real estate professional. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a email agreement or signed letter be strong enough to protect idea Previous question: Expungement |