How can i get off the sex offender registry?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I was convicted of a sex crimes when i was 14, and put on probation for a long time. I violated probation three times over the years but by the last violation, I went to prison for 4 1/2 years to get off of probation. How can I get off the sex offender registry?

Additional information

I am now 30 years old.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The question is not how you get off because once you are on it is like trying to free your hand from a jar of dried glue to get off. The question you should have considered long ago is how can I live so as to never have to register as a sex offender.

Related Topics

Sex crimes

Sex crimes are crimes of a sexual nature, such as sexual abuse and assault, rape, statutory rape, some pornography (e.g., child pornography), and prostitution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering