Skip to main content

How can I get off the registered sex offenders list?

Pierre, SD |

I am a registered sex offender of a sex offense that happened in Wisconsin over 20 years ago. My family and I have moved to several new locations and jobs due to being an RSO. I know that my life needs to be regulated, and understand the consequences of my crime, but I am terminated from every job due to my past. It is getting impossible to feed my family. Can you help me?

Attorney Answers 1


In most states, including my state of CA, getting off the list is next to impossible. What you need to do is pay a criminal lawyer in SD for an hour's consultation to see if there's any way this can be done in your state.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics