How can I get my wife excused for jury duty summons.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

My wife has Dimensia as well as poor physical health, she has had a shoulder joint replacement and is in physical theraby, she also has a bad hip that needs replacement. the summons was issued for the month of april, her doctor submitted a letter to ger her excused for april but the court they then asked her to report in May, The mental anguish to her is unbelievable and I do not want to be embarrassed because of the Dimensia, What can I do

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the jury commissioner at the phone number that should be listed on the summons or in the enclosed information. Explain the situation, especially the dementia, forget about the hip. The hip should get you a delay, the dementia should disqualify her. They will probably want a letter from her doctor saying that she has dementia, not just the issue about her hip. A jury is no place for someone suffering as your wife is. You and she have my sympathies.

Related Topics

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,647 answers this week

3,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,647 answers this week

3,946 attorneys answering