How can I get my record cleared in Florida when a 30 yr old felony was found in VA. through the clearance background check?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sebastian, FL

My background check revealed a prior felony. The clerk of court in Va. was contacted by phone and has no record of me. I've purchased and own firearms, had a concealed weapons permit and vote. What is my next step?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James W Chandler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Prior Felony arrest or conviction? Arrest is meaningless. Conviction is different. Were you ever convicted of a Felony in Virginia?

    If not you may be eligible for an expungement in that state. I would contact an attorney in Virginia to see what you eligibility is for such. Nothing a Florida Attorney can do for you in Virginia.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,601 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,601 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering