How can i get my kids from their aunt? no custody given only granted for schools registration.

Asked over 1 year ago - Romeoville, IL

my wife passed 8yrs ago. after losin my job due to school issues i had to go stay with my sister in law with my 4 kids. i granted her school rights to b able to register and deal with issues there. their are no `legal court custody or guardianship to them. she receives their ssi and i want them back but the cops said they couldn't remove them because they are in their school district.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a local attorney and give him or her all the facts.

  2. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are missings facts here. School districts would not let her register them each year without a custody and/or guardianship order. Also she could not get their social security checks. You will need to go in person and consult with a local family law attorney.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  3. Jeffrey Morris Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . They're your kids. Have an attorney contact the police. There is no need for a court order based on the facts you stated.

  4. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Forget the police. If there is no court order granting the aunt guardianship. go get your children. Your issues has little if anything to do with the school district in which they are enrolled. You really need to seek legal advice ASAP.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,787 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,787 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering