How can I get my illegal husband to get his green card or residence?

Asked 11 months ago - Frederick, MD

Flag

He's been here 8 years, we have been married for over two years, we have had two miscarraiges, he is the one who works to take care of me due to the fact that my last pregnancy was a high risk pregancy and just two days ago I had my second misscarraige therefore I havent been able to work. The years we have been married we have done our taxes together. I am a born US citizen.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 15, 2012 10:48. It depends on how he entered the US, and whether or not he qualifies for 245(i).

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered June 15, 2012 09:51. How did he enter the US?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering