How can I get my husband to leave?

I want my husband to leave, but he knows by law he is not required to. I have a home office and have no way of going 'into' the office to work. I am not wanting a divorce, just a seperation to work on things. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
This is why husbands tend to be sore losers in divorce proceedings. Assuming the house is community property and he is not physically abusing you why should he give up his home because you want the home both for an office and a place to live? With the right lawyer I am sure you can force him out some way or another but you are the one who wants the separation. Why don't you leave (and set up office elsewhere)?
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard