How can i get my husband out of my pension while still legally married?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Covina, CA

i am retired and want my pension but i have been separated for over 15 years. Now he is no where to be found to sign the pension over. I claimed for divorce many years ago but he never signed or returned the papers. So legally i am still married to him but have not seen him for over 15 years. I tried tracking him down to his last residence in las Vegas but he has moved no where to be found. I asked his family and friends and no one has had contact with him.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak to an experienced attorney, and take all the steps necessary to get your divorce DONE, so that your pension doesn't end up frozen; alternatively you should speak to your pension administrator and find out if you can start collecting your pension BEFORE you get the dissolution completed.

  2. Debra Vaniman Crawford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should get advice from an experienced family law attorney. You need to find out the status of your divorce case. Was he served? You may need to join the pension in the divorce case.

Related Topics

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,289 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,289 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering