Skip to main content

How can I get my husband and son's NJ Department of Labor case transferred to the US Department of Labor?

Toms River, NJ |

I spoke to the US DOL and they told me that NJ DOL had to finish their investigation before the US DOL could get involved. Is that true? We'd like to get liquidated damages on their claims but from what I understand, only the Secretary of Labor can do that (NJ can't?). We've tried finding a good lawyer for this but every one seems to be too busy to take the case. We'd like to pursue wrongful discharge too. Any help would be appreciated.

PS - The lawyers I spoke to said we have a case, they were either too booked up to take it, or represent employers and not employees.

Attorney Answers 1


Generally lawyers who tell you that you have a case but they are to busy, are really telling you that your case is a low value case that will use their resources with a large risk that they may not get their money back or the case will not produce a large enough profit to warrant their time. The US DOL can require you to wait until the DOL NJ finishes their investigation. The NJ DOL once they finish the investigation will either agree to take the case and prosecute it or will give you a right to sue. It is unlikely that the US DOL will prosecute the case once NJ DOL issues a right to sue letter. In the majority of cases the state DOL will simply issue a right to sue. Given the response you have had from attorneys, you will likely have to hire an employment attorney and pay their hourly rate to represent you--in that way you are the ones taking the risk not the attorney--and you will likely find an attorney who will take the case.
Hope this helps. All the best.

NO LEGAL ADVICE GIVEN. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship set forth in a written document executed by the client and by me or a member of my firm. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. My law firm does NOT provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your case. I can give advice, make recommendations and answer specific questions only after reviewing the evidence and documents applicable to a specific client and following a personal meeting in my office in which the relevant facts can be developed and analyzed. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal administrative law; professional licenses and permits; education law; employment and labor law; and litigation matters in state and federal courts. Our practice is limited to the States of Oregon and California. If you have a case in any other state we would not be able to assist you. Unless we have a signed written fee agreement you are not my or my firm's client.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics