How can I get my ex to pay my maintenance on the 1st when it is due instead of 2-6 days late? He says he has 30 days to pay me.

Asked 10 months ago - Lake Oswego, OR

My ex husband and I have been divorced for over 2 years. He always deposits my maintenance into my bank account 2-6 days late, but I tolerate it. He is currently 4 days late, and told me he has up to 30 days to pay me. Do I have any legal recourse? He is self employed. Taxes are not deducted from his check and he pays taxes quarterly . What can I do to get him to pay my maintenance on time? Do I have to use an attorney or can I handle this through the courts myself? If I hire an attorney, can I get him to pay my attorney fees?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Conrad G Hutterli

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Child support is due on the day of the month that your judgment says it's due. Period. There is no grace period unless your judgment provides for one. When a person fails to do what a court orders him or her to do, a contempt action. The typical contempt action is a remedial contempt action. It is intended not to punish, but to compel compliance. However, once the child support payment is made, your ex husband has complied and remedial contempt is not an option. If you need the payment by the first of the month and your ex husband cannot get it to you by then, you may wish to consult an attorney experienced in Oregon family law about modifying the due date to a day of the month that he can comply with and that gets you the payment when you need it.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,502 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,502 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering