How can I get my employer to cancel my insurance?

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

I cancelled my insurance through my employer during open enrollment. Never thought to check up on it or print out confirmation of the cancellation. I applied for Chp+ was approved. Later found out that chp+ cancelled me due to my employer insurance was still active. Now my employer insurance refuses to cancel. My options are to keep it, quit, go to part time, or wait until after I have my baby to cancel. None of which I can afford to do which is why I cancelled in the first place. Is there any other options than those listed which is what my employer is giving me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See prior answers!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Answered . You just posted this twice. See my answer to your identical posting. Good luck and hire an employment attorney if you can not get satisfaction

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now