How can I get my drivers license reinstated from Illinois on a dui in 1981

Asked almost 2 years ago - Leitchfield, KY

Wentthrough the dui school and paid all fines

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . You need to contact the DMV/DOT in IL and seek information on how to get your license reinstated. You can also contact an attorney in IL to assist you.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Answered . you must have an administrative hearing. You can do that through the mail and you can use the shortcut if you know what you are doing.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and suspended license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,695 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,695 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering