How can I get my driver's license back with out getting an attorney?

Lost my license in 1999 for 2 DUI's was not even 21 yet. Had public defender and really got bad advise. Did everything asked of me. Received license back 1 yr early but could not get more than 2 tickets. Got 3 (nothing to do w/ alcohol) and lost for another 7 years. Am single mother of 3 and work very hard. Made some mistakes but need license back. Cannot afford lawyer. Good citizen. Fiance was killed right before I got 2 of the tickets. Need help!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Start with the court that has the restrictions on your license and see what the prosecutor wants. In addition go the the DOL and apply to get your license back and between the court and DOL you should have an idea of what they want you to do to get your license back
Good Luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard