Skip to main content

How can I get my children after their mother died?

Allen, TX |

My x wife had primary custody of our three children. all under 18. She passed away and her mother has swooped in and thinks she has rights to the children. I am listed in the custody papers as still parent. The grandmother is refusing to release my children to me.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Under usual circumstances, you have custody of the children. Please get an attorney involved- this should not be expensive.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Get a certified copy of your order and go pick up your kids. The grandmother is grieving and probably just wants to maintain a connection to the kids. It will probably be in tge kids best interest to visit her. But they should live with you.

This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information provided and is not intended to be conclusive advice. There are likely other factors that might influence or change the advice after a more lengthy consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Hire a family law attorney to represent you in enforcing your parental status over the children.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

They should be legally with you so go get them. If she does not agree you may have to have the police intervene. You are their father and they belong with you. You should consult a local family law attorney but the longer they stay her she may actually establish standing to sue for custody. So you see you must act hastily.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics