Skip to main content

How can I get my car back from impound sooner than 30 days?

Carson, CA |

I left my car registered into my name to my daughter in Carson, CA. It got impounded by the sheriff when boyfriend of my daughter drove it without a drivers license. I called the sheriffs office and I was told that they will hold my car for 30 days before I can get it released and boyfriend needed to get a drivers license. But I did not authorized driver to drive my car. Why 30 days. Do I need a lawyer for this.

I just moved here in Baltimore, MD and I have a Maryland Drivers License. But I still have my car in CA registered and insured to my name as it showed in my registration and insurance papers my current address reason being if I fly to CA I have car to use and drive. I would appreciate any help on this matter. Thanks.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The statute gives the police discretion whether or not to release the car early. Every time I have gone to the police department with proof the car was registered to someone else ( i.e. not the person driving on a suspended) the car has been released early. Given the high cost of impound fees and airfare, it might worth hiring a local attorney on a hourly basis to make the pitch.
Good Luck
Michael Phillips
Nevada City, CA

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer