How can I get my boyfriends wife to stop harrassing me? Is she posting libel?
Boston, MA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
I am dating a man in the process of getting a divorce. His soon to be ex-wife has posted flyers with my picture around town calling me a home wrecker.
Not only is this embarassing but I run a small local business from my home. If my clients see these flyers it could possibly affect my business too. Is there any recourse I can take over this? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This must be incredibly distressing to you.
Without intending to sound insensitive, it is important to know whether the fliers are true. If the fliers are true, then you will have difficulty bringing a suit for defamation. However, you may have a claim for the tort of invasion of privacy and, specifically, the publication of private facts. Please feel free to contact my office if you would like to discuss your case confidentially and in greater detail. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
As the other attorney said, you may have a recourse, and we or you and a lawyer would need to meet to discuss the specific facts, and your options.
Joseph K. Chancellor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Christopher's answer and I would also, and more particularly, add the claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. In fact, I think that this is the strongest claim that you have and if you are seeking counseling for anxiety you will be able to prove your damages. However, your husband has the ability through his lawyer to seek an order from the probate judge to have his wife stop this behavior as it is improper and harms him as well.
Joseph Chancellor www.chancellorlaw.com |