Skip to main content

How Can I get my Boyfriend out of my apartment?

Baton Rouge, LA |

My boyfriend has been cheating on me and when I confronted him and the girl, I was charged by the officers. The Sheriff told me that I could go to the courthoyse and file a notice of eviction and they could have him removed from the apartment snce his name is not on the lease or bills. Well I went to the courthouse and they said that I could not file the notice since I am not the landlord. Is there another way that I can have him removed from the home without involving my landlord?

Attorney Answers 1


If he's not on the lease, have you considered packing his things, and telling him where they will be left?

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics