How Can I get my Blood Alcohol test result before going to DMV hearing session?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I had a DUI case with Blood test.
Now I have called the DMV right away and asked them for setting a hearing appointment but I still don't know what will be my BAC.
I want to see if it is more than 0.08 then to hire an attorney before going to DMV hearing alone.
Can I request DMV to send me a copy of report and Blood test results before the DMV hearing?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark K Rosenfeld

    Contributor Level 15

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The DMV should provide you with the chemical test results before the hearing date. If they don't have the results they will likely grant themselves a continuance. If they only get the results to you the day of the hearing you should be able to get a continuance. Good luck.

    Of course, every DUI case is different and you should consult an experienced DUI defense attorney in your area... more
  2. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As part of your discovery, they will

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The DMV will not have a hearing until the tests come in. An attorney is necessary to take proactive steps with your DUI with the court and DMV . This is something you want to tackle yourself.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

  4. Areg Allen Sarkissian

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must have a DMV hearing officer that provides you that information. Obtain a copy of the police report where you were booked/charged.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering