Skip to main content

How can I get my $1000.00 deposit returned

Springfield, VA |
Filed under: Construction law

Hired handyman that promised good work to remodel bathroom. He gutted most of the bathroom but failed to return after I pointed out some areas that needed to be cleanned up due to his negligence. I am in VA and my only contact was cellphone. How do I get his address if it is not published? I do have his parents address due to conversations and his facebook page. VA says I can't file claim unless I have address.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There are several web sites on the internet that search and report public records. They may have the information that you seek.

See answer to your previous question for additional information.

Sam Mansoor, Attorney
Mansoor Law Firm, PLLC
50 Catoctin Circle NE #301
Leesburg, VA 20176
(703) 404-7733

Disclaimer
The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & you have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in your area that knows the relevant facts of your case. www.loudounlawyer.com

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]
www.LoudounLawyer.com

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

cannot find answer to first question. Cannot find site that has cell phone numbers.

Sammid J Mansoor

Sammid J Mansoor

Posted

Drafting the first answer, will be done shortly. http://www.intelius.com/people-search-phone.html

Construction law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics