How can I get money from a court registry account after bankruptcy ended

How can I get money from a court registry account after bankruptcy ended?: I just got out of a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and there is a little over $300 in the Court Registry Account because one of the checks sent to one of the companies didn't cash it. Is there a way I can get it back without going through my attorney. He wants to charge over 1/2 the amount to send the paperwork to get the money back. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
All you need to do is figure out the forms that need to be prepared, fill them out correctly, file them with the Court, follow up, and make sure the appropriate order is entered.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
0 1

Cindy

I am unable to find out what forms are needed in Missouri. The court won't tell me and my Lawyer wants most of the money to do it. I've called around and have been very frustrated in finding an answer to this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard