How can i get in touch with charity legal org. in new jersey to help me get representation for free or low coast?

Asked 9 months ago - Paterson, NJ

recently i applied for asylum by my self for financial reasons,i wasn't assigned a date for interview yet. I heard that it's not too late to get an attorney to help me with my case, i am looking for an organization that provides legal aid services for low cost or for free in the region of new jersey or new york

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Finding free representation is very difficult, if not impossible. Generally, those who are genuinely afraid of returning home will find a way to get representation, either through effort to find free or low cost representation or by finding a way to pay for a lawyer.

  2. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the Immigration Clinic at Rutgers School of Law-Camden.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  3. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is difficult to get representation free. I know that Catholic Charities offer reduce dates but they have a long wait.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to... more

Related Topics

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,446 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,446 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering