How can I get in on this lawsuit? Is it too late? I started eating this yogurt about 3 months ago thinking it would help me.

I have irritable bowel syndrome and thought this yogurt would help me, so I started eating it and I can't stand any kind of yogurt. I forced myself even today to eat some since I have more left to eat. I was really hoping it would fix some of the stomach and bowel problems I have. I am so sad and disappointed now......
Angie Drugmand
Springfield,OH adrugmand@woh.rr.com

I would like to take this lawsuit even farther for false hope, and my making myself eat the nasty taste of yogurt while knowing that I'm lactose intolerant to most milk and cheese products. I had a few episodes while eating the yogurt, I got really sick and had to drink large quantities of pepto bismuth to help stop myself from throwing up all day. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
If you are trying to get into a lawsuit, say a class action, that is already pending, that is one thing. There is not enough information in your question to know whether that's what you want to do. However, if you want to start your own lawsuit against the yogurt company, that is a products liability case, but I think you would have a hard time pursuing it and getting anywhere with it because you knew you were lactose intolerant before you ate the yogurt, but you ate it anyway.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard