How can I get help to file an appeal on a denied unemployment claim?

Asked about 5 years ago - Hatfield, PA

I voluntarily quit my job because the income and compensation package I was told I could make was not possible to reach. My schedule required I work 55 hours a week, so therefore I had to leave to avoid making a long-term commitment that would have put me further in debt. I did approach my employer (I had an excellent annual review, by the way), and the concessions he offered were minimal. When he realized I wasn't going to stay, he asked me to resign so I could pursue other opportunities. The compensation may not be all the companies fault, as it was in construction sales and the industry is off, but I needed to make a move or go broke.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Check this explanatory website with the Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry

    http://www.afausairways.org/PHL/pa_unemployment...

    The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research.

    You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-...

    Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,139 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,139 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering