How can I get help getting my drivers license back?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

I have two traffic violations holding me from getting my license back. One is from 2003 out of Benton county and the other is from 2007 out of Des Moines WA. I am a single mom on disability. The fines are in collection and are over 1100.00 which I cannot pay. Neither court has a re-licensing program available. Is there any other option for low income people who are sincerely trying to get their life straightened out?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bradley G Barshis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Often times you can set up a payment plan and request that they reduce the interest.

  2. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Set up a payment plan and pay whatever you can per month. Also, you can ask those courts if any of the judges there have dockets where people can ask the judge to pull the case out of collections.

    You'll need to travel to Benton County, or hire an attorney there, to do that.

  3. Andrew C Huff

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are all correct. You will need to contact the agency that has your accounts and request a payment arrangement. Many of these companies will work with you as long as you maintain the terms of any payment agreements you enter into. Once you enter into payment arrangements, provide such documentation to the courts and request they notify DOL. Some courts are willing to work with you on this but many won't or can't until the entire balance is paid off.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,518 answers this week

2,867 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,518 answers this week

2,867 attorneys answering