how can I get help clearing up credit card fraud
Seattle, WA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
a credit card was opened in my name when I lived in another state, the bank won't listen to me
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)allamerathlete
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I used a non profit group in the past to remove negative items. They charged only $15 to remove each inquiry and late comment. It seemed like a good deal to me as sending the letters to remove inquiries and lates was such a pain. http://www.RemoveMyCreditInquiries.org was their website.
Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You wll need to file an affidavit of fraud and the lending insititution should accept that as proof that you never recieved any benefit. You can go to your local law enforcement and file a report and that should be attached to the affidavit.
Good Luck |