How can i get full guardianship of my daughter after giving my parents temporary guardianship?
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Viewed 79 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
I gave temp. guardianship to my parents to get back on my feet. Now im ready and would like my daughter back but, they are giving me a hard time. I want her out of there house for the fact that my step father does drugs in her presence and he uses racist remarks toward her. Please help!
Answers (1)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
These facts indicated a situation whereby you need to take immediate action. You need to hire an attorney and petition the probate court to have this guardian removed. You can also ask to be appointed guardian yourself. So long as you are a fit parent, and the child expresses a desire to be with you, you should have a good chance. However, the first priority is to get your daughter away from this dangerous situation. You need to take immediate action.
Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisors regarding the same. |