How can I get custody of my teenage relative that is a victim of verbal abuse under Texas state law

Asked over 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

my cousin has 6 kids. oldest is "tina" and "ana". tina left at 18 yrsold. ana wants out of the verbal abuse. ive seen it first hand and want to help. id like to get custody. where do i begin.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 29, 2008 12:06. I doubt you will like this answer, but I think you will have a difficult time filing for custody unless ana comes to live with you and stays there for six months. As it appears now, you do not have legal standing to file for custody. If the abuse rises to the level where Child Protective Services could be involved the situation could change, but that does not sound like what you are describing. I hope this helped.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary