Skip to main content

How can i get custody of my kids? What are my chances?

Oakland, CA |

I have been regular seeing my kids ( 14 & 16 ) and having them every other weekend . Their mother & I do not get along . For the last few months , she has restricted my visitations to suit her , so i have not seen much of them , though we still text and skype . Recently , at my kids vball game , she had me served with a modification order to limit my visits to supervised only alleging that i use drugs . I have a medical marijuana card but i don't smoke in front of my kids nor am i under the influence . She bad mouths me infrnt of them and has restricted me from communicating and seeing them by taking away their phones . Just recently I found out that my oldest was molested a number of years ago and my ex - wife never told me what happened , nor did she ever do anything about it .

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In the best-case scenario you would live in a location where your children can still attend the schools they regularly go to. If you were to take custody you would have 50% timeshare. This probably would be a requirement unless where you live is a significantly better school district and the children really want to move. If your children want to be in your custody it’s important that you schedule an appointment where they get into a court mediator and have an opportunity to express their feeling. The Judge has an obligation to be aware of the children’s desires. He or she does not have to follow them but they need to understand the children’s position. I find it shocking your ex did not report child molestation. While much time has passed I would still file a report with Child Protective Services in your county and attempt to initiate an investigation. Otherwise this offender may be taking advantage of other children. The courts really start paying a lot more attention to what the children have to say when they are older than 12.
_______________-

This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You need to consult with a lawyer. My office provides consultations. Please contact our office to discuss your case.

None of the information on this site constitutes legal advice. It is an ad for attorney services. The attorneys at DeDecker & Meltzer are licensed attorneys in the state of California. The information is intended to be general in nature as there are many laws and regulations not mentioned on this site that may apply to your situation. No attorney-client relationship is created between you and the Law Office of DeDecker & Meltzer unless a signed written fee agreement exists. You should not rely or act upon the information provided on this site without seeking the advice from an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It is good that a motion to modify has been brought so that you will have the opportunity to address ongoing issues with the court - such as the interference with your visits with your children. Obviously the marijuana use could be considered a concern by the Court (most judges have an opinion of its use - some are okay with it, others are not). You will go to mediation as part of the Court process to see if you and the children's mother can reach any agreements regarding the custody and care of your children. Depending on your county, the mediator may submit a report to the Court as to what was discussed in mediation and provide recommendations. It is important that you file a response and that you obtain information as to your prescription for marijuana use to show the mediator and, if necessary, the Judge. Preparation is imperative. I would recommend consulting with an attorney who is familiar with family law and the workings and requirements of the Court.

DISCLAIMER The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics