How can I get copies of filings for legal defense in recent criminal arrest, now case being built for possibly trial?

Asked about 2 years ago - Everett, WA

So far only this has happened, I have not been served or mailed anything. Date shows three days ago meaning what?


INFORMATION
AXXXXX Information
Mickey, Mouse
AFFIDAVIT/DECLARATION PROB CAUSE Affidavit/declaration Prob Cause
OMNIBUS APPLICATION OF PROS ATTY Omnibus Application Of Pros Atty
CERTIFICATE Certificate Of Address Search
SUMMONS Summons

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jennifer Melissa Azure

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is difficult to tell from your question whether or not you have been charged. If the documents listed in your question were filed with the Court - then it appears that you have been charged. If that is the case and you are representing yourself, you can request Discovery from the Prosecutor's Office handling the case. You can go to the Court handling the case and get the documents which have been filed with the court, but this will most likely not include a police report or any actual discovery. If you have an attorney, your attorney will receive the documentation and you should discuss your case with them.

    You can also make a public disclosure request in regard to your case if no charges were filed. However, there are specific rules relating to these requests and some information may not be disclosable at this time if it is an active case. Best of luck!

    The information provided is not intended as legal advice and does not establish an attorney client relationship.... more
  2. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get all of this information from your attorney. Have you been officially charged with a crime? If not you will have to wait until that happens because you are not entitled to anything until you are charged.

  3. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Step 1 should be contacting your attorney (or hiring an attorney if you do not have one).

    Step 2 should be to contact the court to confirm any court dates.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,569 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,569 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering