How can I get child support dropped due to the fact that I am on social security disability
Middleport, NY
Viewed 359 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
How can I get child support dropped due to the fact that I am on social security disability
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Deanna L. Siegel
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to file a modification petition. You don't say what the nature of your disability is. You will need to prove to the court why you are on disability and that you are not able to work because of your disability. Most likey a copy of your SSD records should be sufficent to show the court this information. I cannot say that the court will terminate an order of support but they may be willing to lower the amount to a poverty level order. I would note that the modification is not retroactive, but it can only run from the time you file your petition, so you should file asap. Good luck.
Kevin Lee Linder
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You would need to petition the court to modify the child support. Further, your child may be eligible for benefits based on your disability. Please consult an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Back to Search Results
Next question: DUI/ Under Insured policy / Arbitration Previous question: PRIVATE SCHOOL AND ALCOHOL |