How can i get belongings back from an ex who agreed in writing to return them?

Asked over 4 years ago - New Paltz, NY

after a breakup with a boyfriend i lived with in new york, he agreed to send personal items to my new address out of state. he initated and continued contact via email over two years of stating he would send the belongings time and time again, yet never did. i need to know if i have any legal recourse to get them back and what i can do if he claims he no longer has them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Guralnick

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can sue him to recover the property in an action for replevin or recovery of your personal property. You can also seek damages for conversion if he claims he no longer has them.
    Feel free to call if you need help.

    If you feel this post was helpful, please click the thumbs up (helpful) tab. Thanks.

    Mark S. Guralnick
    1-866-337-2900
    msglegal@comcast.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,441 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,441 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering